GRANT RECIPIENTS IN 2015/2016

Gandel Philanthropy continued growing its grantmaking in 2015/16, both in terms of the number of grants provided and the amount of funds allocated.

 

The Board of Trustees approved a total of 163 grants in 2015/16, an increase of nearly 25% on the previous year. These grants have been provided to 151 separate organisations.

 

Below is a list of all grant recipients in 2015/16, grouped according to the grant category and the Area of Interest, in alphabetical order.

 

COMMUNITY Grants

Arts and Culture

A is for atlas

General donation

Arts mildura

Space is The Place

Arts project australia

WIKI Digital Collection and Collins Place Pop Up Exhibition

AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

–          Melbourne Hebrew Congregation Workshop and Concert

–          General donation

cowra japanese garden and culture centre

Gates at the Japanese Garden at Cowra

Funded jointly with Mitsubishi Australia

Craft victoria

Craft Aboriginal Program 2015 (Indigenous Grant)

Funded jointly with Creative Victoria

creative partnerships australia

Peninsula Short Film Festival 2016

kaldor public art projects

Jonathan Jones ‘barrangal dyara’ (skin and bones) Education and Engagement Program (Indigenous Grant)

Lamm jewish library of australia

Melbourne Jewish Writers Festival 2016

melbourne symphony orchestra

MSO’s Education Programs

national gallery of australia

–          Fiona Hall’s Wrong Way Time Exhibition

–          General donation

orchestra victoria

On the mOVe! Gippsland

shir madness melbourne jewish music festival

Shir Madness Music Festival

temple beth israel

Sacred Music Concert – An Interfaith Celebration

the arts centre

–          General annual grant

–          Dominoes Public Arts Program

THEatre works

Bright World

the duldig studio museum and sculpture park

Senior Sculptors

THE FLINDERS ART SHOW

The 49th Annual Flinders Art Show

THE jewish cultural centre and national library, kadimah

In One Voice: A Festival of Jewish Life in Australia

visionary images

xSite Stage 2

 

Education

Abacus learning centre

Transition to Education Program

Able australia services

Pop-Up Ablelink

banksia gardens community services

Good People Act Now (GPAN)

good cycles

Fixing the Cycles Schools Program

jewish museum of australia

Disadvantaged Schools Program

lamm jewish library of australia

Australian Jewish Teen Giving Initiative

leibler yavneh college

General donation

life education victoria

Ocsober 2015 (Matching Grant)

melbourne high school

General donation

ngroo education

Walking Together (Indigenous Grant)

the smith family

Ride for a Child in Need donation

the trustees for the ncjw – victoria  social support trust

JAM Project

wirrpanda foundation

Deadly Sista Girlz (Matching Grant/Indigenous Grant)

 

Health and Medical Research

Austin health

Ashkenazi Jewish Genetic Screening – Education Program

barwon health geelong

McKellar Centre Aged and Palliative Care – 2 Bladder Scanners

beyond blue

General donation

burnett institute

The MIDDY Trial (Mobile Intervention for Drinking in Young People)

Funded jointly with VicHealth

cancer council victoria

–          Donation in Support of Relay For Life – Casey

–          Donation in Support of Relay For Life – Hawthorn

emmy monash aged care

General donation

insight education for the blind and vision impaired

Purchase of a 3D Printer, CAD Software and Training

jewish care (victoria)

General donation towards the Annual Appeal

life’s little treasures

General donation

make a wish foundation australia

Make a Wish Australia and Israel Campaign

northern health foundation

General donation

palliative care victoria

Palliative Care Community Education Project for Smaller CALD Communities

royal children’s hospital foundation

The Royal Children’s Hospital Biomedics Conference

royal melbourne hospital neuroscience foundation

Brain Cancer Research

St Vincent’s Hospital melbourne

Cardiac Research and Treatment Activities

the chris o’brien’s lifehouse at rpa

Ride to Conquer Cancer donation

the stroke association victoria

Life After Stroke Pathway

the trustees for the jccv cultural fund

Youth Alcohol Project (YAP)

unitingcare regen

Mother and Baby Service Model Development

 

Community Development

aurora education foundation

Aurora’s CRM (Indigenous Grant/Challenge Grant)

australian sports foundation

General donation

caulfield hebrew congregation

Redevelopment Project

COMMUNITY SECURITY GROUP

Community Engagement Program

country fire authority

Field Operations Vehicle

diversitat

“Women Together” Friendship Circles

Funded jointly with RE Ross Trust

habitat for humanity australia (victoria)

Expanding Re-Store Operations

human rights law centre

General donation

jewish care (victoria)

Donation Towards the Social Housing Development Complex

jnf environment gift fund

General donation

kidney health australia

Installation of a Fully Accessible Lift on the Big Red Kidney Bus

koori night market

Partnership and Tourism Strategy Development Project (Indigenous Grant)

kyeema support services

Community Service Sector Reform

maccabi victoria sports foundation

General donation

multiple sclerosis

MS Online Volunteer Training Link

project new dawn

Growing an Innovative Model to Reduce Homelessness and Unemployment

the foundation for young australians

Nexus Australian Youth Summit

the substation

Marketing and Development Program

Funded in partnership with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation

vaccho

Strengthening Governance in Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisations (Indigenous Grant)

Funded in partnership with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation

western chances

Alumni Program

Funded jointly with the Trawalla Foundation

 

 

Social Cohesion and Inclusion

amaze

Donation Towards the Walk for Autism

australian neighbourhood houses and centres association

The High Street Project at Jika Jika

back to back theatre

Service League Community Residence Model

blind sports and recreation victoria

Seeing New Tracks to Improved Health and Well-being

cottage by the sea

New Playgrounds and Associated Equipment

doxa

Journey Camp Program – Supporting Participation From Newly Arrived and Migrant Young People

foundation house

General donation

karingal

Sensory Room, Sensory Garden and Sensory Playground at the Eastern Geelong Community Centre

maccabi victoria sports foundation

All Abilities Inclusion Program

mcauley community services for women

Peer Support Program

melbourne fringe

DRIVE: A Skills and Capacity Building Program Increasing Diversity in Victorian Independent Arts

mental health legal centre

Inside Access Community Legal Education Program

monash university

Gen ’16 Project

national council of jewish women

Empowering Single Jewish Women and Effective Relationships Program

safe steps

Material Needs of Women and Children Supported by Safe Steps

shabbat project melbourne

Shabbat Project 2015

the trustees for the jccv cultural fund

Supporting JCCV’s Community Activities

western edge youth arts

Phoenix Youth Theatre

 

Poverty and Disadvantage

beit rafael benevolent institution

Hospital Accommodation Support

camp sababa

Best Bunch Social Enterprise

c care

–          Pantry Pack Program

–          General donation

echo youth and family services

Ready2Go

family access network

Pre-school Support

gateway social support options

Carers Program

good360 australia

Goods For the Greater Good

hunger for knowledge

General donation

jewish house crisis centre

General donation

kids under cover

Cubby House Challenge (Matching Grant)

launch housing

South Melbourne Families Service

lentara unitingcare

Emergency Relief for Asylum Seekers

make a difference dingley village

Leave No One Behind

melbourne jewish charity fund

Gandel Yom Tov Project

NGAANYATJARRA PITJANTJATJARRA YANKUNYTJATJARRA WOMEN’S COUNCIL

Increasing the Understanding and Value of Enterprise in Remote Communities (Indigenous Grant)

servants community housing

Kooyong Giving Tree

state schools’ relief

Education Resources for Victorian Secondary School Students

st vincent de paul society victoria

CEO Sleepout (Matching Grant)

unitingcare wodonga

Volunteers Empowerment Project

victorian ymca youth and community services

YMCA ReBuild

wombat housing and support services

Wombat Small Assist

women’s housing

Supporting Housing Solutions for Women

 

MAJOR and FLAGSHIP Grants

Arts & Culture

art gallery of ballarat

FACE – An Education Project

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

ilbijerri theatre company

MARGUK Education Program

(Year 1 of a 2 -year grant)

Funded in partnership with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation

jewish museum of australia – gandel centre of judaica

Amy Winehouse: A Family Portrait Exhibition

multicultural arts victoria

Emerge Cultural Leadership Program

museum victoria

The Pauline Gandel Children’s Gallery

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

Funded in partnership with the Victorian Government

the anzac centenary public fund

Grant in Support of the Fund

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

the australian ballet school

project assemble! – The Australian Ballet School’s Student Residence

 

Education

ardoch youth foundation

Expanding Ardoch’s Building Early Language and Literacy Program in Melbourne’s West

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

Asylum seeker resource centre

WISE (Worldly, Independent, Sufficient, Empowered) Women Project

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

brotherhood of st laurence

RESET Program

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

jewish holocaust centre

Hide and Seek: Stories of Survival, Middle Years School Program

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

monash university

The John Gandel and Pauline Gandel Equity Scholarships

stand up: jewish commitment to a better world

Stand Up ABC (And Be Counted) Program

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

teach for australia

Teach to Lead; Accelerating Australia’s Future School Leaders

(Year 2 of a 4-year grant)

Funded in partnership with the Sydney Myer Fund

the song room

Tuned in For Life – Hume and Surrounds, Northern Melbourne

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

the university of melbourne

Alan Goldberg Scholarship at Melbourne Law School

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

Funded jointly with Marc and Eva Besen, the Lew family and the Pratt Foundation

VICSEG New futures

Wyndham Student Engagement and Scholarship Project

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

 

Health and Medical Research

access

The Access Coffee Cart Social Enterprise

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

alfred health

Ultrasound Centre of Excellence

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

australian red cross

Fiji Appeal, in Support of Emergency Shelter and Water and Sanitation Activities (Challenge Grant)

CABRINI HEALTH

Capital Works Grant

(Year 5 of an 8-year grant)

emmy monash aged care

Grant for the Capital Appeal – Gandel House

(Year 3 of a 5-year grant)

justice connect

The Women’s Homelessness Prevention Project (WHPP)

Funded in partnership with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation

national ageing research institute (nari)

An Action Plan to Tackle Elder Abuse in Victoria

national disability services

Ticket to Work Pilot in NDIS Trial Sites

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

Funded in partnership with the Barr Family Foundation

on the line australia

Clinician Prescribed Suicide Prevention Self-Management Application

sane australia

A Comprehensive Online Platform for Mental Health

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

snowdome foundation

Gandel Philanthropy-Snowdome Innovation Fellowship – The Development and Use of Biomarkers to Optimise Early Phase Lymphoma Clinical Trials Using a ‘World-First’ Class of Anti-Cancer Drugs

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

starlight children’s foundation

Starlight Express Room at the New Monash Children’s Hospital

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

very special kids

Family Support Regional Expansion: Bendigo Office

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

Funded jointly with the local fundraising initiative – the Bendigo Tour of Tasmania Cycling Group

 

Indigenous Programs

beyond empathy

The Maven Project

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

children’s ground

Wurdurd Garriyigarrmerren Project in Kakadu West – “We Walk Together to help the Children”

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

GANBINA

Jobs 4U2 – Education, Training and Employment Program

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

tangentyere council

Strategic Support for the Tangentyere Youth Patrol

the torch project

Post-Release Program – State-wide Indigenous Arts in Prisons and Community Program

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

Funded in partnership with the Ivy H. Thomas and Arthur A. Thomas Trust, managed by Equity Trustees

whitelion

The Bundji Bundji Tiddas Program Supporting Young At-risk Women

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

 

 

Jewish Identity and Leadership

B’NAI B’RITH ANTI-DEFAMATION COMMISSION

The 2016 Annual ADC Gandel Oration

UNITED IsRAEL APPEAL REFUGEE RELIEF FUND

General annual grant

zionist federation of australia

Taglit Birthright Program

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

 

 

Youth at Risk

big brothers big sisters

Big Futures Expansion – Regional Victoria

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

centre for multicultural youth

Shout Out Program – Enabling Young Migrants and Refugees to Speak Out for Themselves

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

fareshare

FareShare Kitchen Garden – Engaging Youth at Risk

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

Funded jointly with a number of partners

good shepherd australia and new zealand

Improving Outcomes in the Early Years in Hastings

hope street youth and family services

Hope to Home Program

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

international social service – australia

Child Rights – From Principles to Practice (Developing and Marketing an Online Child Rights Training Course)

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

smiling mind

Strengthening Smiling Mind’s Technology Platforms for Users and Teachers

Funded jointly with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation

 

Share Button