GRANT RECIPIENTS IN 2016/2017

In 2016/2017 the Board of Trustees of Gandel Philanthropy approved a total of 168 grants, the highest number in one year to date.

 

While the Board maintained the three levels of giving – Community Grants, Major Grants and Flagship Grants, the growth in distributions – by number and dollar amount – was most significant for those larger, Major and Flagship, grants.

 

Below is a list of all grant recipients in 2016/17, listed according to the grant level and the Area of Interest, in alphabetical order. It is worth noting that some 30% of all grants approved and distributed have been funded in collaboration with other partners, coming from philanthropy, corporate and government sectors.

 

COMMUNITY Grants

Arts and Culture

Aborigines Advancement league

“Footprints of Giants” mural (Indigenous Grant)

Funded jointly with Inner North Community Foundation and a private donor

A is for atlas

Breaking Bread – A Dining Room Tale

Funded jointly with the ANZAC Centenary Arts Fund and Creative Partnerships Australia

Australian brandenburg orchestra

Brandenburg Music Library

AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (ACO)

The Jewish Museum of Australia – Gandel Centre of Judaica and ACO in concert

Funded jointly with Marc and Eva Besen

ballarat international foto biennale

TELL – New Indigenous Photography Education and Public Program (Indigenous Grant)

Funded jointly with the Hugh D.T. Williamson Foundation

Castlemaine state festival

The Little House Project – ASCEND Education Program

Funded jointly with Creative Victoria

circus oz

Victorian Regional “Sunset” Tour

Funded jointly with Creative Victoria

Creative partnerships australia

Peninsula Short Film Festival 2017

darlinghurst theatre company

KINDERTRANSPORT Theatre Performance

Funded jointly with Create NSW and private donors

documentary australia foundation

The Last Goldfish”

melbourne hebrew congregation
ORA 3 Concert
melbourne symphony orchestra

MSO’s Education Programs

national gallery of australia

Art Acquisition Program

national gallery of victoria

General Donation

outer urban projects

Zone 2 – Tutorials and Linkages

Funded jointly with the Kimberley Foundation, Newsboys Foundation and Helen Macpherson Smith Trust

shir madness melbourne

Shir Madness  Melbourne Jewish Music Festival 2017

st martins youth arts centre

“For the Ones Who Walk Away” – St Albans Involvement in St Martins Production

the arts centre

–          General annual grant

–          Fun Run

THE jewish cultural centre and national library – kadimah

In One Voice – A Festival of Jewish Life in Australia

the university of melbourne

Publication of Lady Anna Cowen’s Memoirs

Funded jointly with a number of donors

zelman memorial symphony orchestra

Babi Yar Commemoration Concert – Shostakovich Symphony No. 13

Funded jointly with the Pratt Foundation

 

Education

Anne frank exhibition australia

The Anne Frank Travelling Exhibition – support up until 2018

Australian schools plus

OURSCHOOL – Helping State Secondary Schools Build Alumni Networks
Funded jointly with The Koshland Innovation Fund, Helen Macpherson Smith Trust and RE Ross Trust

council for jewish education in schools – UJEB

Bat Mitzvah Program

courage to care

Transport Needs for the Travelling Exhibition

edconnect australia

Classroom Connections For Change
Funded jointly with the Kimberley Foundation and the William Buckland Foundation

jewish museum of australia – gandel centre of judaica

Disadvantaged Schools Program

lamm jewish library of australia

Australian Jewish Teen Giving Initiative

Funded jointly with a number of other donors

Refugee migrant children centre

Learning Support Program

the moriah foundation

Mikolot: Giving Jewish Students Across Australia a Voice

Funded jointly with the Education Heritage Foundation

sydney jewish museum

Research and Educational Visit to Yad Vashem

the smith family

Let’s Read Program

 

Health and Medical Research

Anzup cancer trials group

General Donation

australian mitochondrial disease foundation

AMDF Information Day Program

australian crohn’s and colitis association

Concert series in support of Crohn’s and Colitis

Funded jointly with Erdi Group

ballarat and district aboriginal cooperative

Update of Medical Equipment in the Baarlinjan Medical Clinic (Indigenous Grant)

breast cancer network australia

General Donation

cancer council victoria

Donation in Support of Relay for Life 2017

chevra hatzolah melbourne

General Donation

emmy monash aged care

General Donation

herspace

HerCircle – a Community Building Mental Health Program for Women Affected by Sexual Exploitation, Supporting Healing and Recovery Pathways out of Exploitation

Funded jointly with the Ian Potter Foundation

jewish Bereaved parents’ support group

Bereaved Families Support Project

jewish care (victoria)

–          General Donation

–          Donation Towards the Annual Appeal

juvenile diabetes research foundation australia

General Donation

make a wish foundation australia

Make-A-Wish Australia and Israel Campaign

MOVE muscle, bone and joint health

Positive MOVEs – School Support Resource

national breast cancer foundation

General Donation

ovarian cancer research foundation

General Donation

R U OK?

Mateship is a 4-Letter-Word – Rural Initiative

Funded in collaboration with the John T Reid Charitable Trust

taralye

General Donation

the royal women’s hospital foundation

Postgraduate Studies at the Hospital

the trustees for the jccv cultural fund

Youth Alcohol Project (YAP)

victorian clinical genetic services

Ashkenazi Jewish Genetic Screening – An Education Program

 

Community Development

association of employees with disability (AED)

AED Capacity Building Project

community security group –          Community Engagement Program
–          General Donation
hadassah australia  

Organisational Development and Capacity Building

Funded jointly with a number of donors

jnf environment gift fund

General Donation

kage

Matched Funding Grant – 20th Anniversary Campaign

l2r

L2R Experience and Annual Showcase

lifegate

Window Maintenance Project

malthouse theatreTAP @ Malthouse: Theatre Access Program
melbourne hebrew congregation

General Donation

nyora men’s shed

Regional Pilot Training Program for Men’s Sheds

playgroup victoria

Geographical Mapping of Supported Playgroups Across Victoria

portland district health

Education, Training and Skills Centre

the scouts association of australia – victorian branch

A Replacement Bus for Scouting Trips

the substation

The Substation Community Engagement Program

Funded jointly with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation 

tzedek
Project J-Safe: Tots to Teens
zionism victoria

General Donation

youthworx

Youthworx Media

 

 

Social Cohesion and Inclusion

australian friendship circle

Family Inclusion Program

australian multicultural community serviceVisiting to Enhance Life
blue light victoria

Refurbishment of the Kitchen at Maldon

caulfield hebrew congregation

Phase Two of the Redevelopment Project

creativity australiaDisadvantaged Participants Program
dargo bush nursing centre

Remote Rural Community Winter Christmas Lunch

diaspora action australia

Upskill. Connect. Celebrate!

eastern volunteers

Access to Community Transport for the Elderly in Eastern Melbourne

footscray community arts centre

Women of the World Festival – WOW Bites Program

flying fox

Camp Sababa 2016

helping hoops

Helping Hoops Fitzroy

interchange gippsland

Connecting Families – No Limits Camp

intouch multicultural centre against family violence

Transport needs for CALD women experiencing family violence

maccabi victoria sports foundation

All Abilities Inclusion Project

shabbat project melbourne

Shabbat Project 2016

tasty plate

Tasty Plate Food Trailer

Funded jointly with Southwest Community Foundation and Rotary

the trustees for the jccv cultural fund

Supporting JCCV’s Community Activities

willum warrain aboriginal association

Murrup Guleeny (‘Strong Men’ in Boon Wurrung, local language) (Indigenous Grant)

zoe support australia

Enabling Better Transport for the Needs of Zoe Support Clients

 

Poverty and Disadvantage

aboriginal family violence prevention legal service

Multipurpose Room Koori Women’s Hub (Indigenous Grant)

c care

Pantry Pack Program

dress for success mornington peninsula
Career Centre
gateway social support options

Foodlink Program

human rights law centre

Legal Advocate for the NT Royal Commission
Funded jointly with a number of donors

jewish care

General Donation

jewish house crisis centre

Project Homebase

melbourne jewish charity fund

Gandel Yom Tov Project

streat

New Collingwood Café – Cromwell Street (Matching Grant)

st vincent de paul society victoria

CEO Sleepout (Matching Grant)

sunbury neighbourhood kitchen

Food Van
Funded jointly with the Sisters of Charity

the welcome group

Bridging the Gap Program

uniting care ballarat

Meals For Change

visionary images

The Walking Child Project
Funded jointly with the Department of Human Services, City of Yarra and the Australian Council for the Arts

wesley mission victoria

Babies and Teenagers in Out of Home Care

youth insearch

Empower Victorian Youth
Funded jointly with the RE Ross Trust, RACV and Danks Trust

 

MAJOR and FLAGSHIP Grants

Arts & Culture

contemporary arts precinct

The Collingwood Arts Precinct

Funded in collaboration with several trusts and foundations

footscray community arts centre

Arts West – Audiences, Advocacy and Sustainability

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

Funded in collaboration with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation

geelong art gallery

Who Are You – Exhibition Program Associated with the Archibald Prize

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

Funded jointly with local Geelong partners

ilbijerri theatre company

MARGUK Education Program

(Year 2 of a 2 -year grant)

Funded in partnership with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation

melbourne symphony orchestra

Organisational Capacity Building – Director of Philanthropy

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

polyglot puppet theatre

VoiceLab – Listening to Children, Stage 2

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

sharing stories foundation

Interactive Permanent Display About Jaara and Local Koorie Culture at the Castlemaine Art Gallery

Funded jointly with Telematics Trust, Fouress Foundation and Besen Family Foundation

the anzac centenary public fund

Grant in Support of the Fund

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

the australian ballet

Storytime Ballet Series for Children

Funded jointly with the James and Diana Ramsey Foundation

 

Education

ardoch youth foundation

Expanding Ardoch’s Building Early Language and Literacy Program in Melbourne’s West

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

banksia gardens community service

Project REAL

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

Funded in collaboration with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation, Perpetual, RE Ross Trust, Helen Macpherson Smith Trust, John T Reid Charitable Trust and William Buckland Foundation

b’nai b’rith anti-defamation commission

Click Against Hate

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

doxa youth foundation

The Strong New Futures Program

good360 australia

Goods for the Greater Good

jewish holocaust centre

Hide and Seek: Stories of Survival, Middle Years School Program

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

life education australia

Connect & Respect Program

Co-funded with Life Education

philanthropy australia

More and Better Philanthropy

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

Funded in collaboration with the Ian Potter Foundation

stand up: jewish commitment to a better world

Stand Up ABC (And Be Counted) Program

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

syn media

The SYN Spaces Project

Funded in partnership with the RMIT

teach for australia

Teach to Lead; Accelerating Australia’s Future School Leaders

(Year 3 of a 4-year grant)

Funded in collaboration with the Sidney Myer Fund

VICSEG New futures

Wyndham Student Engagement and Scholarship Project

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

white ribbon australia

Youth Ambassadors Pilot Program

 

Health and Medical Research

access

The Access Coffee Cart Social Enterprise

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

alfred health

Ultrasound Centre of Excellence

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

Funded in partnership with The Alfred Foundation

austin health

Translation of bone biology research into better treatments for osteoporosis, cancer and arthritis

Funded in partnership with the Ian Potter Foundation

australian neighbourhood houses & centres association

Neighbourhood Houses Victoria – Learning and Development Project

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

Funded in collaboration with the Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation and RE Ross Trust

barwon health geelong

Barwon Infant Study – Preschool Research Review Mobile Van

CABRINI HEALTH

Capital Works Grant – Gandel Wing

(Year 6 of an 8-year grant)

cancer council victoria

The Australian Breakthrough (ABC) Study – Part 2

Funded in partnership with the Ian Potter Foundation and Perpetual

children’s protection society

Caring Dads Program

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

Funded in partnership with the Victorian Government

emmy monash aged care

Grant for the Capital Appeal – Gandel House

(Year 4 of a 5-year grant)

epilepsy action australia

Epilepsy and Intellectual Disability Online Education Resource

guide dogs victoria

The Future is in Sight Major Campaign

Funded jointly with a number of other donors

hudson institute of medical research

Gandel Genomics Centre

national disability services

Ticket to Work Pilot in NDIS Trial Sites

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

Funded in partnership with the Barr Family Foundation

national heart foundation

Heart Safe Community Pilot in Regional Victoria

Funded jointly with several other donors

per capita australia

Money For Jam – Micro-enterprise Support for Women Over 50 at Risk of Income Poverty

Funded in collaboration with A&M Osborn Charitable Trust and the JR Hartley Charitable Trust, managed by Equity Trustees

refugee legal

Matched Funding Grant for the End of Year Appeal

Funded jointly with the Sydney Myer Fund

sane australia

Companion – A Mobile App to Help Prevent the Onset of Mania: User Experience Trial on Android

secondbite

SecondBite operations

snowdome foundation

Gandel Philanthropy-Snowdome Innovation Fellowship – The Development and Use of Biomarkers to Optimise Early Phase Lymphoma Clinical Trials Using a ‘World-First’ Class of Anti-Cancer Drugs

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

the lab network

The Lab network – Building and Managing Sustainable Growth

very special kids

Family Support Regional Expansion: Bendigo Office

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

Funded jointly with the local fundraising initiative – the Bendigo Tour of Tasmania Cycling Group

 

Indigenous Programs

beyond empathy
The Maven Project
(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)
SNAICC
The Victorian Family Matters Project
(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)
the torch project

Post-Release Program – State-wide Indigenous Arts in Prisons and Community Program

(Year 2 of a 3-year grant)

Funded in partnership with the Ivy H. Thomas and Arthur A. Thomas Trust, managed by Equity Trustees

 

 

Jewish Identity and Leadership

B’NAI B’RITH ANTI-DEFAMATION COMMISSION

The 2017 Annual ADC Gandel Oration

UNITED IsRAEL APPEAL REFUGEE RELIEF FUND

General annual grant

zionist federation of australia

–          Taglit Birthright Program

(Year 3 of a 3-year grant)

–          “BUZZ” – Support for the Taglit Birthright Disability Trip (Matching grant)

Funded jointly with a number of donors

 

Youth at Risk

berry street victoria

Family Finding

Funded in collaboration with the Sidney Myer Fund

big brothers big sisters

BBBS Capacity Building Project

(Year 1 of a 3-year grant)

centre for multicultural youth

Shout Out Program – Enabling Young Migrants and Refugees to Speak Out for Themselves

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

fareshare

FareShare Kitchen Garden – Engaging Youth at Risk

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

Funded jointly with a number of partners

hope street youth and family services

Hope to Home Program

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

international social service – australia

Child Rights – From Principles to Practice (Developing and Marketing an Online Child Rights Training Course)

(Year 2 of a 2-year grant)

kids under cover

Cubby House Challenge (Matching grant)

odyssey House Victoria

Building Resilience in Community Schools (BRICS) Program

(Year 1 of a 2-year grant)

spectrum migrant resource centre

Parents and Teens in Harmony (PATH) Project

victorian ymca youth and community services

YMCA ReBuild Equipment

 

Share Button